Data Protection Policy

Contractor Transition (Subsidiary of DC Technology Consulting Limited) has a statutory duty to ensure that all personal information relating to you is kept confidential under the Data Protection Act 1998. Contactor Transition is obliged to keep all of your personal data on file, both in order to comply with the terms of your agreement with Contractor Transition and to comply with employment and tax legislation.

With your consent, Contractor Transition may also need to keep additional sensitive personal data on personnel files from time to time.

Sensitive personal data includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life, or about the commission of, or proceedings for, any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by that person, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

If sensitive personal data is being processed, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your specific consent is obtained prior to such processing taking place.

Contact us with any questions…

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, by engaging the services of Contractor Transition or your consent to your personal data being held and processed by Contractor Transition for purposes relating to your employment, including but not limited to the following:

  • Administering and maintaining personnel records.
  • Paying and reviewing salary and other remuneration and benefits.
  • Providing and administering benefits.
  • Maintaining sickness and other attendance records.
  • Providing references and information to future employers on request and if necessary to Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (‘HMR,
    the Contributions Agency and other authorised bodies.
  • Providing information to recruitment agencies and end clients.
  • Providing information to our other advisors which may be instructed to act on behalf of, or provide information or advice to Contractor Transition.

Contractor Transition will take all reasonable and proportionate steps to ensure that personal data is secure and is only made available to those persons who require access in order to perform their role in the course of Contractor Transition’s business.

Contractor Transition may from time to pass your information onto business partners in order to provide you with an illustration and for administration, identification, statistical analysis, marketing, customer services, assessing your working patterns and other management and statistical profiling. Contractor Transition will not pass on such information without first obtaining your consent. Personal information will be kept on file during and for a period of up to six years following the termination of your engagement with us.

Contractor Transition will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the data held on its personnel files.

You are entitled to request a description of the personal data which we hold on you, the purposes for which the data are being processed and the persons to whom the data may be disclosed. If you wish to make such a request, it should be made in writing to the Data Protection Manager via our contact page together with the appropriate fee which is currently £10.00.
Data protection is a responsibility shared by Contractor Transition and its customers. You are expected to familiarise yourself with and observe at all times the Contractor Transition policy relating to data protection and additional instructions which may be issued from time to time.

If you are required as part of your engagement with us to process data about other Contractor Transition customers, employees, suppliers, contacts, agents, sub-contractors or other third parties, you must treat such information as confidential and in accordance with this or, where applicable any other Data Protection Policy.

Use of the Contractor Transition website (www.contractortransition.co.uk) is subject to Contractor Transition Website Policy and Privacy Policy. You should be aware that use of the Contractor Transition website may result in additional information being gathered and stored about you. A copy of the Website Policy and Privacy Policy is available on the website.